UPDATE: Blurt SXSW: Showcase + Parties

 

Official Showcase
Thursday night –  St.
Paddy’s Day bash w/Second Motion Records at the Continental Club: Latebirds,
K’s Choice, Ian Moore, David Garza, Jon Langford, Scott Biram. Plus lots more
all week long….

 

By
Blurt Staff

 

We
are extremely excited to officially announce our 2011 SXSW Showcase partnership
with our good friends at Second Motion Records!  This year’s showcase will
be our best yet as we are hosting it at the legendary Continental Club on Thursday
night, St Patrick’s Day!  Below is the line-up and times. 

 

Please
come early as we are expecting a full house all night long and as always in
Austin/SXSW, entry is based on a first-come, first-serve basis. We’ll also have
copies of the brand-new issue of BLURT, hot off the presses.

 

 

Blurt Magazine/Second Motion Official SXSW Showcase

The Continental Club

1315 S. Congress Ave

Austin, TX
78704

 

8pm: The Latebirds

9pm: K’s Choice

10pm: Ian Moore

11pm: David
Garza

12am: Jon
Langford & Skull Orchard

1am: Scott
H Biram

 

 

 

We
are also sponsoring several day parties during SXSW – here is the latest list,
and look closely as some artists and
performance times have changed
since we initially posted this info:

 

 

GINGERMAN PUB

301
Lavaca St

Austin, TX 78701

 

 

THURSDAY:

1:00-1:40 Marques Toliver (solo) – www.myspace.com/marquestoliver

2:00-2:40  Lydia
Loveless – www.myspace.com/lydialoveless

 

3:00-3:40
Eatliz – www.eatliz.com  

 

4:00-4:30
 Jon Langford and the Skull Orchard (from The Mekons) –
http://www.myspace.com/jonlangfordskullorchard

4:45-5:15  The Waco
Bros (members of The Mekons) –
http://wacobrothers.com/wb/

5:45-6:25  Ha Ha Tonka –www.hahatonkamusic.com   

 

7:00-7:40  Hoots and Hellmouth – www.hootsandhellmouth.com

8:00-8:40  Kingsley Flood – www.kingsleyflood.com

9:00-9:30  Ryan Schmidt – http://www.myspace.com/aboutschmidt

9:45-10:25 Cliff Hillis – www.cliffhillis.com

10:45-11:25 Mean Creek – www.myspace.com/meancreek   

 

11:45-12:15
McAlister Drive – www.myspace.com/mcalisterdrive
 
12:30-1:00am Andy Friedman (solo) – www.myspace.com/otherfailures

FRIDAY:

1-1:40  The BellRays – www.thebellrays.com   

2:00-2:40  Richard Barone (from The Bongos, w/special guests Peter Buck
from REM, and Vanessa Hay & Michael Lachowski from Pylon who will do ‘Cool’
by Pylon as finale) – www.richardbarone.com  

3:10-3:50  The Fleshtones – www.fleshtones.org   

4:20-5:00  Steve Wynn and the Miracle 3 –
http://www.myspace.com/stevewynnthemiracle3  

5:20-6:00  The Baseball Project (members of REM, Young Fresh Fellows,
Dream Syndicate, Steve Wynn & the Miracle 3) – www.thebaseballproject.com   

6:30-7:15  Mike Watt (Iggy Pop and the Stooges, The Minutemen, fIREHOSE) –
www.mikewatt.com   

7:40-8:20  LITE (instrumental virtuosos from Japan) –
http://www.myspace.com/liteband  

8:50-9:30  The Bluebonnets (Kathy Valentine from The GoGo’s) –
http://www.kathyvalentine.com/  

10:00-10:40  Supercluster (Vanessa Briscoe Hay from Pylon, Bob Hay from
The Squalls) – http://www.superclusterband.com/  

11:00-11:40  Casper and the Cookies (from Athens GA) –
http://www.casperfandango.com/  

12:10-12:50 Flash To Bang Time (Lynda Stipe, Michael’s sister, from OH OK) – http://www.myspace.com/flashtobangtime  

 

 

SATURDAY:

 

1:15-1:55  Gram Rabbit – www.gramrabbit.com   

 

2:15-2:55  Locksley  – www.locksley.com   

 

3:15-3:55  The Latebirds  – www.latebirds.com 

 

4:15-4:55  Eddie Spaghetti (The Supersuckers)
www.supersuckers.com ; http://www.bloodshotrecords.com/artist/eddie-spaghetti   

 

5:15-5:55  Evaline – http://www.myspace.com/evaline  

 

6:15-7:00  Jimmy Gnecco (of OURS) – www.jimmygnecco.com   

 

7:20-8:00  Blackbells – http://www.myspace.com/blackbellsband  

 

8:20-9:00  Colourslide – www.myspace.com/colourslide 

 

9:20-10:00  David Wax Museum – www.davidwaxmuseum.com

 

10:20-11:00  Girls Guns and Glory – www.girlsgunsandglory.com   

 

11:20-12:00 Parallax Project – www.parallaxproject.com   

 

12:20-12:50 The Wandas – www.myspace.com/thewandas

 

 

***

 

And we are also excited to once again sponsor our
good friends at Bloodshot Records and their annual day party at the Yard Dog:

 

Bloodshot Records annual SXSW Yard Dog Party
1510 S.
Congress, Austin
TX

Friday
March 18, 2011

12 noon – 12:20  Carolyn Mark with The Jack Grace Band
12:30 – 1:00    Ben Weaver
1:10 – 1:40     Maggie Bjorklund with Cobirds Unite
1:50 – 2:20     Lydia Loveless
2:30 – 3:00     Exene Cervenka
3:10 – 3:40     Whitey Morgan & the 78s
3:50 – 4:10     Freakwater
4:20 – 4:50     Eddie Spaghetti
5:00 – 5:30     Ha Ha Tonka
5:40 – 6:30     Waco Brothers

Party sponsored by Rolling Rock and Blurt
Savory and sweet pies by Dangerously Delicious Pies

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply