SXSW Releases Initial Band List

 

 

10,000 applications,
huh? That’s a lot of coffee shop employees….

 

By Fred Mills

 

The South by Southwest (SXSW) Music Conference and Festival
is scheduled to take place Wednesday, March 18 – 22, 2009 in Austin – but you knew that. Today the SXSW
organizers released a list containing the first round of bands scheduled to
perform; note that this is only a partial list (and that 10,000 applications
were submitted as well).

 

Meanwhile, over at the most excellent Donewaiting.com blog,
they’ve posted an additional list of so-called “unconfirmed bands” for this
year’s SXSW, which they define as “a mixture of band’s Myspace accounts (a
large majority), news articles, e-mails and other shadow sources. Sometimes
bands list SXSW but what they really mean is they’re playing Austin while SXSW is taking place.” Thanks to
Donewaiting for posting the info – we’ll be watching to see what the final
confirmations look like.

 

And don’t forget to keep checking, naturally, at the
official SXSW website: www.sxsw.com. You’ll
be glad you did…

 

 

Officially Confirmed:

 

8Ball & MJG (Memphis, TN)
Akron/Family (Williamsport, PA)
Al Kapone (Memphis, TN)
Alina Simone (Brooklyn, NY)
Amanda Blank (Philadelphia, PA)
Amber Smith (Budapest, HUNGARY)
Angry vs The Bear (Essex, ENGLAND)
Anthony Snape (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
ARABROT (Oslo, NORWAY)
Arc Angels (Austin, TX)
Asher Roth (Morrisville, PA)
Asobi Seksu (Brooklyn, NY)
Astrid Williamson (Shetland Islands, SCOTLAND)
B.o.B. (Atlanta, GA)
Banda de Turistas (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Bar-Kays (Memphis, TN)
Bavu Blakes (Austin, TX)
Ben Kweller (Austin, TX)
Benny Gallagher (West Wickham, ENGLAND)
Black Cherry (London, ENGLAND)
BLACK SKIES (Chapel Hill, NC)
Blaqstarr (Baltimore, MD)
Blue Scholars (Seattle, WA)
Bomba Estereo (Bogota, Columbia)
Brick Bandits (Philadelphia, PA)
Buck 65 (Halifax, NS)
Buraka Som Sistema (Lisbon, Portugal)
Candy Coated Killahz (Toronto, CANADA)
Cashier No.9 (Belfast, IRELAND)
Casiokids (Bergen, NORWAY)
Charles Hamilton (New York, NY)
Choc Quib Town (Bogota, Columbia)
CHOO-CHOO (Bern, SWITZERLAND)
Chris T-T (Brighton, ENGLAND)
Come On Gang! (Edinburgh, SCOTLAND)
Crystal Method (Los Angeles, CA)
Crystal Stilts (New York, NY)
Damero (Berlin, Germany)
Dananananaykroyd (Glasgow, Scotland)
Dave Alvin (Los Angeles, CA)
David Garza (Austin, TX)
Dead Prez (New York, NY)
Dekadens (Bucharest, ROMANIA)
Dirtblonde (Liverpool, ENGLAND)
Division Miniscula (Matamoros, Mexico)
Doctor Krapula (Bogota, Columbia)
EBONY BONES! (London, ENGLAND)
Ella (Bristol, ENGLAND)
Empire ISIS (Montreal, CANADA)
Explosions in the Sky (Austin, TX)
Flood of Red (Glasgow, SCOTLAND)
Franki Chan (Los Angeles, CA)
Free Sol (Memphis, TN)
Futumomo Satisfaction (Tokyo, Japan)
Gabi Almedia (Sao Paolo, Brazil)
Gary Clark Jr. (Austin, TX)
Grimy Styles (Austin, TX)
Hacienda (San Antonio, TX)
Hickoids (Austin, TX)
Ida Maria (Stockholm, Sweden)
Insite (Mexicali, Mexico)
Invincible (Detroit, MI)
Jokers of the Scene (Ottawa, ON)
Kap Bambino (Bordeaux, France)
Kid Sister (Chicago, IL)
Killer Mike (Atlanta, GA)
LA Riots (Los Angeles, CA)
Los Fancy Free (Mexico City, Mexico)
Madi Diaz (Nashville, TN)
Manana (Basil, SWITZERLAND)
Mandi Perkins (Los Angeles, CA)
Mexican Institute of Sound (Mexico City, Mexico)
Micachu (London, ENGLAND)
Midnight Youth (Auckland, NEW ZEALAND)
Mika Miko (Los Angeles, CA)
Mike Badger (Liverpool, ENGLAND)
Mistah FAB (Oakland, CA)
Monokino (Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS)
Moriarty (Montreuil, FRANCE)
Motel (Mexico City, Mexico)
Mundo Livre Sa (Recife, Brazil)
My Crew Be Unruly (Baltimore, MD)
My Federation (Hove, ENGLAND)
Nacho Vegas (Gijon, Spain)
Nacional (Glasgow, SCOTLAND)
NAVEL (Erschwil, SWITZERLAND)
Outasight (New York, NY)
P.O.S. (Minneapolis, MN)
Pato Machete (Monterrey, Mexico)
Peter Bjorn & John (Stockholm, Sweden)
Peter Rosenberg (New York, NY)
Port O’Brien (Cambria, CA)
Primal Scream (Glasgow, Scotland)
Reflection Eternal (Ohio/New York)
Rob Quest (Houston, TX)
Sage Francis (Providence, RI)
San Quinn (San Francisco, CA)
Scribe (Christchurch, NZ)
Shad (London, Ontario)
Shawn David McMillen (Austin, TX)
Simplifires (Mexico City, Mexico)
Soulico (Tel Aviv, Israel)
St. Vincent (Dallas, TX)
Suzy & Los Quattro (Barcelona, Spain)
T Bird & The Breaks (Austin, TX)
Tanya Morgan (Brooklyn, NY)
Temposhark (London, ENGLAND)
The Beat Poets (Belfast, IRELAND)
The Carrivick Sisters (Devon, ENGLAND)
The Courteneers (Manchester, UK)
The deBretts (London, ENGLAND)
The Deep Dark Woods (Saskatoon, CANADA)
the Devil Wears Prada (Dayton, OH)
The Everyday Visuals (Boston, MA)
The Knux (New Orleans, LA)
THE MOOG (Budapest, HUNGARY)
The Pepper Pots (Girona, Spain)
The Sonics (Seattle, WA)
The Temper Trap (Nth Fitzroy, AUSTRALIA)
thecocknbullkid (London, ENGLAND)
Thee Oh See’s (San Francisco, CA)
This Bike Is A Pipe Bomb (Pensacola, FL)
Tittsworth (Washington, DC)
Tommy Tee (Oslo, Norway)
Toy Horses (Barry, WALES)
Twilight Hotel (Winnipeg, CANADA)
Virgin Passages (London, ENGLAND)
Volodja Balzalorsky (Ljubljana, SLOVENIA)
WAZ (Los Angeles, CA)
We Have Band (London, ENGLAND)
We Should Be Dead (Limerick, IRELAND)
White Lies (London, ENGLAND)
Whitechapel (Knoxville, TN)
Willem Maker (Turkey Heaven, AL)
Willy Joy (Chicago, IL)
Yarah Bravo (New York, NY)

 

 

Rumored, but not
officially confirmed by SXSW:

 

19
Dirty Queens

A
Day to Remember

A
Skylit Drive

Adam
McInnis

Afghan
Raiders

Akream
of Arctic Flow Rec. & Ice Box Ent.

Alexander
Spit

Alina
Simone

American
Tourist

An
Horse

Andrew Bird
Andy Bull
Ann Vriend
Anthony
Snape

Arms
and Sleepers

Autons
Avitia
AZA
B
WILLING

B.o.B
Balthrop,
Alabama

The
Beat Poets

The
Beauvilles

Ben
Mallott

Benny
Gallagher

Bex
Marshall

Bionic Pixie
Birds
of Tokyo

Black
Cherry

Black
Lips

Black Skies
Blue
King Brown

BOAC
The
Brunettes

The
Boat People

The
Brothers Movement

BUL!M!ATRON!
Candy
Coated Killahz

Captain
Bliss

Casiokids
Cassim
Chase
Frank

Choo
Choo

Chris
Lawson Jones

CLP
Closure in Moscow
The
Cocknbullkid

Colin
Gilmore

Come
On Gang!

Connan Mockasin
Cory
Branan

Crossed
Keys

Crystal
Sunshine

Damon
Gowler

DANANANANAYKROYD
Dance
Gavin Dance

Dapplied
Cities

Dark
Captain Light Captain

Dave
Wrangler

Death
is Not a Joyride

Deathly Fighter
The
Deep Dark Woods

Dekadens
The Devil
Wears Prada

Dirty
Honey

DLake
DNAE BEATS
Donnis
is in Cancun

Donte
J

Drew
Danburry

Eagle
Winged Palace

Ebony
Bones

The
Egg

Elizabeth
Wills

The
Enright House

The
Ettes

The
Everyday Visuals

Even
Elroy

Fanfarlo
Ferraby
Lionheart

The
Fever Dreams

Five
Times August

Florence and the Machine
Folk
and Stress

Future
of the Left

Fuckshovel
The
Fumes

Funk
Bank

Gabriel
Minnikin

Gabriella
Cilmi

Gallus!
The
Gay Blades

GEN.ERIK
Glambilly
Goldielocks
Gordie
Tentrees

Grande
The
Grand Marquee

The Grates
Graveyard
BBQ

Gunslingers WFMU Showcase
The
Hall Monitors

Hank
IV
Siltbreeze Showcase
Harmsway
Have Gun,
Will Travel

Heartless
Bastards

The
Heart Attacks

Heels
Catch Fire

Hey
Negrita

Hot
Panda

Ian
Moore

Innercity
Pirates

The
Intelligence

Ironweed
Jackie
Bristow

Jasic
Jason
Isbell

Jeremy
Jay

Jim
Patton and Sherry Brokus

Jimmy
Baldwin

John
Fairhurst

Joseph
Israel

Jump
Back Jake

Kamikaze
Queens

Karima
Francis

Katie
Costello

Keaton
Simons

Kelli
Rudick

Kid
Confuscius

The Kin
Kittens
Ablaze

KONQISTADOR
Kurt
Vile

Le
Castle Vania

Les
Fauves

Loch
Lomond

Lords
of Fuzz

Lost
Immigrants

The
Low Anthem

Louie
Fresco

Lower
Class Revolt

Lucky
Fonz III

Madi
Diaz

Magnet
School

Manda
Mosher

Methadone
Kitty & The Daily Dose

Micachu
Michael
/ Danceism

Midnight
Peacocks

Midnight
Youth

Modern Day Drifters
Monica
Giraldo

Monique
Ortiz

The
Monthlies
SPIN MAGAZINE PARTY
The
Moog

Mos
Generator

Mother/Father
Muck
and the Mires

Myjonahproject
My Disco
Naked
on the Vague

Necropolis
NLF3
Nick
Bearden

Nicole
Eitner

Nightsweats
NOVA
The
O’s

Ocky
Goodsounds

OH
SNAP!!

Opus
Dai

Our
Lunar Activities

The
Pacific

The
Pack A.D.

The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
Paris Wells
The
Proclivities

Paula
Maya

Pedro
Menendez

Polly
Mackey and The Pleasure Principle

Port
O’Brien

Pop
Unknown

Porterdavis
Rachael
Sage

Rademacher
Randy
Weeks

Reason
to Rebel

Red
Riders

Red
Summer

Rediscover
The
Resignators

The
River Raid

Roadside
Graves

Rob Roy
Rocko
Dorsey

Rodney
Fisher

Roll
the Tanks

Sabbath
Crow

Sandi Thom
Sara
Haze

Sarah
Siskind

Scorpion
Child

Scram
C Baby

Seabird
Selena Garcia
Senor
Furley

The Service Industry
The
Slants

The
Sleepover Disaster

Seth
Glier

Shame
Club

Shirock
Sickboy
Sindaddy
Skibunny
SKy
Eats Airplane

Smokekiller
Sofia
Talvik

Sonpub
Sorry
OK Yes

Southeast
Engine

Sqweek
Stars
Go Dim

Steed
Lord

Suckers
Sunset
Tacocat
Tarantist
Temoshark
The
Temper Trap

The
Thermals

The
Tiny

Thee
Headliners

This
Frontier Needs Heroes

Toy
Horses

The
Tutts

Twilight
Hotel

Two
Dollar Bash

Two
Sheds

Tyvjk
The
Union Trade

The
Valentine Failures

The
Vaquetones

Virgin
Passages

Waves
WAZ
The
Weird Weeds

We
Have Band

White
Circle Crime Club

Whitechapel
Whitey
Morgan and the 78s

Willy
Joy

Youth
Group

Zoroaster

 

 

Leave a Reply