Transfigurations II Festival Schedule Announced

Transfig II poster

Performers include The Clean, Mudhoney, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Michael Hurley, Sonny & The Sunsets, Moon Duo, Angel Olsen, Mount Eerie, Little Wings, Endless Boogie, Reighning Sound, The Sadies, Steve Gunn, Bassholes, Hiss Golden Messenger, Disappears, Kevin Morby, Quilt, Sir Richard Bishop, Pete Swanson, William Tyler, Fountainsun, Wooden Wand, EDJ, Bitchin Bajas, Axxa/Abraxas, Container, Profligate, Dylan Golden Aycock, and Nest Egg.

As we previously announced, Aug. 28-30 will mark the Harvest Records-hosted (of Asheville, NC) Transfigurations II music festival, taking place in Asheville and nearby Marshall. Harvest will be celebrating ten years this August 28-30 with Transfigurations II. Featuring 25+ bands, performing over three days at three different venues throughout Asheville and Marshall, North Carolina, Transfigurations II follows in the tradition of Transfigurations I (2009) with a lineup carefully curated by Harvest founders Mark Capon and Matt Schnable to reflect both the community’s taste and its own. The aim with both Harvest Records and this celebration is to turn people on to something new, encourage folks to leave their comfort zone and be immersed.

The concerts on Thursday, August 28th and Friday, August 29th will be held at the Grey Eagle and Mothlight in Asheville and the event on Saturday, August 30th will be held at Blannahassett Island in Marshall, NC.

For more information and to purchase tickets, visit http://harvest-records.com/transfigurations/. The Transfigurations II schedule is available for download here and listed below.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28TH

Grey Eagle: Doors 7pm

THE SADIES 10pm-11pm

SONNY & THE SUNSETS 9pm-9:45pm

EDJ 8pm-8:40pm

The Mothlight: Doors 9:30pm

PETE SWANSON 12:45am-1:30am

CONTAINER 11:45pm-12:30am

PROFLIGATE 10:45pm-11:30pm

BITCHIN BAJAS 10pm-10:30pm

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29TH

 Grey Eagle: Doors 7pm

MUDHONEY 9pm-10pm

AXXA/ABRAXAS 8pm-8:45pm

The Mothlight: Doors 9:30pm

MOON DUO 12:15am-1am

DISAPPEARS 11:15pm-12am

NEST EGG 10:15-11pm

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30TH: gates at 11:30am

Indoor Stage:

ENDLESS BOOGIE 11:30pm-12:30am

REIGNING SOUND 8:45pm-9:30pm

BASSHOLES 6:35pm-7:20pm

QUILT 4:40pm-5:25pm

MOUNT EERIE 2:45pm-3:30pm

KEVIN MORBY 1pm-1:40pm

Outdoor Main Stage:

THE CLEAN 10:30pm-11:30pm

MICHAEL HURLEY 9:20pm-10:20pm

LEE FIELDS & THE EXPRESSIONS 7:10pm-8:10pm

HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER 5:15pm-6pm

STEVE GUNN 3:20pm-4:05pm

WILLIAM TYLER 1:30pm-2:10pm

 Outdoor Small Stage:

LITTLE WINGS 8:10pm-9pm

SIR RICHARD BISHOP 6pm-6:45pm

ANGEL OLSEN 4:05pm-4:50pm

FOUNTAINSUN 2:10pm-2:55pm

WOODEN WAND 12:30pm-1:10pm

DYLAN GOLDEN AYCOCK 12pm-12:25pm

 

Leave a Reply