39th Annual Chicago Jazz Festival Lineup Announced

Event will feature a centennial tribute to Thelonious Monk
 
Taking place August 31-September 3 at Millennium Park and Chicago Cultural Center, the 39th annual Chicago Jazz fest, featuring a lineup of local and national artists, includes centennial tributes to Dizzy Gillespieled by Jon Faddis and Ella Fitzgerald, the Donny McCaslin Group, George Freeman’s 90thBirthday Celebration, Matt Wilson’s Honey and Salt, Rebirth Brass Band, Willie Pickens, a Celebration of Southport Records,  Chicago Jazz Composers Collective, Young Chicago Authors, Thaddeus Tukes Quintet and NextGenJazz Rooftop Stag. One big highlight: Jason Moran presents “In My Mind: Monk at Town Hall 1959.”

Admission to the Chicago Jazz Festival is free, and hours for Thursday, August 31, are noon–4:30 p.m. at the Chicago Cultural Center and 6:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m. in Millennium Park. On Friday, September 1, through Sunday, September 3, the festival will be in Millennium Park, 11 a.m.–9:30 p.m.

39th Annual Chicago Jazz Festival Schedule of Perfomances
-Subject to change-

Thursday, August 31

Chicago Cultural Center, GAR Rotunda 
11 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. A Jazz Village featuring Chicago’s Jazz Community
 
Claudia Cassidy Theater 
11 a.m. – Noon The Evolution of Afro-Cuban Jazz: A Talk with Ignacio Berroa
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. Thaddeus Tukes Quintet
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.       Tim StineTrio
3:15 – 4:15 p.m.     Dave Rempis Quintet performing Jackie McLean’s Action
 
Randolph Square
Noon – 1 p.m.         Curtis Prince Band featuring Ari Brown
1:30 – 2:30 p.m.       West End Jazz Band
3 – 4 p.m.                 Southport Records Celebrates 40 Years of Sparrow
Preston Bradley Hall 
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.   “What Is This Thing Called Jazz” w/ Willie Pickens & Miguel de la Cerna
2 – 3 p.m.                 Young Chicago Authors
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.       Chicago Jazz Composers Collective
Millennium Park
Jay Pritzker Pavilion
6:30 – 7:30 p.m.     George Freeman 90th Birthday Celebration
8 – 9:30 p.m.           Dizzy Gillespie’s Centennial Celebration with Jon Faddis and the                                                     Chicago Jazz Festival Big Band

Friday, September 1

Millennium Park
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
Noon – 12:55 p.m.   Tim Fitzgerald’s Full House
1:10 – 2:05 p.m.       Steve Gibons Gypsy Rhythm
2.20 – 3:15 p.m.       Rob Denty / Tim Mulvenna Duo Plus
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.       Slavic Soul Party!
Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.   Joe Policastro Trio
2 – 3 p.m.                 Reggie Thomas Quintet
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.       Stu Katz Shearing Redux
Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5 – 5:50 p.m.           dana hall’s spring
6 – 6:55 p.m.           Donny McCaslin Group
7:10 – 8:10 p.m.       Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
8:30 – 9:30 p.m.       Jason Moran presents In My Mind: Monk at Town Hall 1959

Saturday, September 2

Millennium Park
Roof Top Jazz:  Young Jazz Lions (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)
11:30 a.m. – Noon Morgan Park High School Jazz Combo
12:15 – 12:45 p.m.   Jones College Prep Jazz Combo
1 – 1:30 p.m.           Whitney Young High School Jazz Combo
2  – 2:40 p.m.         Kelly High School Jazz Ensemble
2:55 – 3:35 p.m.       Kenwood Academy High School Jazz Ensemble
3:50 – 4:30 p.m.       Roosevelt University Jazz Ensemble plays A Love Supreme
 
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade) 
Noon – 12:55 p.m. Charles Heath Quartet
1:10 – 2:05 p.m.     Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot
2:20 – 3:15 p.m.       Hearts & Minds
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.       Mary Halvorson Octet
 
Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.   Typhanie Monique
2 – 3 p.m.                 Shawn Maxwell’s New Tomorrow
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.       Low Down Brass Band
 
Jay Pritzker Pavilion 
5 – 5:50 p.m.           Dr. Michael White Quartet 
6 – 6:55 p.m.           BassDrumBone
7:10 – 8:10 p.m.       Allison Miller Boom Tic Boom
8:30 – 9:30 p.m.     Ellabration! 100 Years of Ella Fitzgerald featuring the Brad William Trio, Sheila Jordan, Dee Alexander, Frieda Lee, Spider Saloff & Paul Mariano
Sunday, September 3

Millennium Park
Roof Top Jazz: NextGenJazz (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Jenna Przbysz Collective
12:30 -1:15 p.m. Trilogy (Kevin King, Jeremy Warren, Jada Stroud)
1:30 – 2:15 p.m.     Infrared Quintet led by Kenthaney Redmond
2:30 -3:15 p.m.       Possibilities Trio (Tim Bennett, Dan Stein, Peter Manheim)
3:30 4:15 p.m.         Chosen Few led by Isaiah Collier
 
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade) 
Noon – 12:55 p.m.   Rooms Trio
1:10 – 2:05 p.m.       The Jonathan Doyle Swingtet
2:20 – 3:15 p.m.       Josh Berman Quartet
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.     Louis Moholo-Moholo: Five Blokes
 
Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.   Michele Thomas
2 – 3 p.m.                 JoAnn Daugherty
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.       Johnny Blas Afro Libre Orquesta
Jay Pritzker Pavilion 
5 – 5:50 p.m.           Roscoe Mitchell’s Quartets Celebrating 50 years of Nessa Records
6 – 6:55 p.m.           Sheila Jordan featuring Steve Kuhn’s Trio
7:10 – 8:10 p.m.     Matt Wilson’s Honey and Salt
8:30 – 9:30 p.m.       Rebirth Brass Band

Leave a Reply