BLURT HEADS TO AUSTIN 2013 !

BLURT HEADS TO AUSTIN 2013 !

Four days’ and three nights’ worth of rock ‘n’ roll in Austin with your favorite rock mag. Pictured above: our Thursday event curator Jon Langford with his 2012 BLURT/Dogfish Head party crew.

 By The Blurt Editors

 We’re going to be in Austin again during the annual SXSW music conference, and once again we’ll be holding court, as it were, at the Ginger Man Pub (located at 301 Lavaca)  – this time, for four complete days (and three nights, too), March 13, 14, 15 and 16. The lineups for each day are listed below. Drop by for some music, and pick up a free copy of our latest issue while you’re there. And special thanks to our co-sponsor Dogfish Head beer!

 Following the schedule, check some of the links regarding our 2012 day parties at Ginger Man during SXSW – among them, some fantastic videos of the Big Star tribute hosted by Ken Stringfellow, Jon Auer and original Big Star member Jody Stephens.

 ***

 Industry of Music Showcase at Ginger Man, Austin TX – 2013

Presented by: Dogfish Head & Blurt Magazine

WEDNESDAY

1:00 – 1:30  American Aquariumwww.americanaquarium.net/

1:45 – 2:15  Anders and Kendall – (includes Anders Parker from Varnaline, and Kendall Meade from such bands as Sparklehorse, Lloyd Cole, and Helium) www.andersandkendall.com/music/

2:30 – 3:00  Star & Miceywww.starandmicey.com/

3:15 – 3:45  Luke Winslow-Kingwww.lukewinslowking.com/

4:00 – 4:30  Brooke Waggoner – (plays/tours with Jack White) www.brookewaggonermusic.com/

4:45 – 5:15   von Greywww.vongreymusic.com/fr_home.cfm

5:30 – 6:00  Skatalites – (legendary ska band since 1964!) www.skatalites.com/  

6:15 – 6:45  Bernie Worrell – (founding member of Parliament-Funkadelic, member of the Talking Heads, plus Rock and Roll Hall of Fame member)  www.bernieworrell.com/

 


THURSDAY

Jon Langford’s perfect day of hand crafted Rock and Roll Perfection!  Volume Two



1:00 – 1:30  Mike Scott & Steve Wickham of The Waterboys (www.mikescottwaterboys.com/  

1:45 – 2:15  Waco Brothers – (members from the Mekons, Graham Parker, Jesus Jones) www.bloodshotrecords.com/artist/waco-brothers  

 

2:30 – 3:00  Walter Salas-Humara – (of the Silos) www.waltersalashumara.com/  

3:15 – 3:45  Twin Peakswww.twinpeakschicago.bandcamp.com/  

4:00 – 4:30  White Mysterywww.whitemysteryband.com  

4:45 – 5:15   Kelly Hogan – (of Rock*A*Teens, and has worked with such artists as Neko Case, Andrew Bird, Drive-By Truckers, and the Waco Bros) www.kellyhogan.com  

5:30 – 6:10  Jon Langford & Skull Orchard – (of the Waco Bros, Mekons) www.jonlangford.de  

 

6:30 – 7:00  Churchwoodwww.reverbnation.com/churchwoodtx 


8:10 – 8:40  The Defibulators www.thedefibulators.com   

9:00 – 9:30  Deano & the Purvs – (of the Waco Bros, the Meat Purveyors) www.twangfest.com/artists/deano-the-purvs/


9:50 – 10:20  The Shadeswww.trapperschoepp.com/  

10:40 – 11:10  Seth Glier – (Grammy nominee) www.sethglier.com/splash-page   

11:30 – 12:00  Walk on Project Bandwww.walkonproject.org  

12:20 – 1:00a  Autumn Owlswww.autumnowls.com/  


FRIDAY



1:00 – 1:30  Freedy Johnston with Kevin Bowe + The Okemah Prophetswww.freedyjohnston.com/ ; www.kevinbowe.com/  

1:45 – 2:15  Hiss Golden Messengerwww.facebook.com/HissGoldenMessenger   

2:30 – 3:00  Melissa Ferrickwww.melissaferrick.com/  

3:15 – 3:45  Ed Kowalczyk (of LIVE) – www.edkowalczyk.com/ 

4:00 – 4:30  Shoeswww.shoeswire.com  

4:45 – 5:15   The Besnard Lakeswww.thebesnardlakes.com/  

5:30 – 6:00  The Woggleswww.thewoggles.com/

6:20 – 7:00  The Split Squad – (includes members of: Blondie, The Plimsouls, The Fleshtones, Baseball Project, and Parallax Project) www.facebook.com/TheSplitSquad   

7:20 – 7:50  The Bluebonnetts – (Kathy Valentine from The GoGo’s) www.thebluebonnets.net/  

8:10 – 8:40  Nikki Lanewww.missnikkilane.com   

9:00 – 9:30  Ben Fields – (new artist on Warner/Sire) www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cw7HbJyAxaw

 

 9:50 – 10:20  So Long, Problemswww.reverbnation.com/solongproblems

 

10:40 – 11:10  New Roman Timeswww.newromantimes.net  

11:30 – 12:00  The District Attorneyswww.TheDAsMusic.com/  

12:20 – 1:00a  The Wyldzwww.watzdatshit.com/Wyldz/  


SATURDAY

Yep Roc Music Group Day Party



1:00 – 1:30  The Sightswww.sightsarmy.com  

1:45 – 2:15  Jesca Hoopwww.jescahoop.com 

2:30 – 3:00  Josh Rousewww.joshrouse.com    

3:15 – 3:45   Cheyenne Marie Mizewww.shinyplaces.com    

4:00 – 4:30   The Old Ceremonywww.theoldceremony.com  
4:45 –  5:15   Chris Stamey – (of The dB’s) www.chrisstamey.com

 
5:30 – 6:00   The Relativeswww.yeproc.com/artists/the-relatives#media

 
6:15 – 6:45   Ken Stringfellow – (of The Posies, R.E.M., Big Star) www.kenstringfellow.com   

7pm- 8:30   SPECIAL BIRTHDAY PARTY EVENT: Hitchcock & Friends Celebrate 60 in Groover’s Paradise

 
8:50 – 9:20   The Sidewinders – Tucson desert rock legends! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sidewinders

9:40 – 10:20   Marionetas de Carne  

10:40 – 11:20   VERY SPECIAL GUEST!!!

 

11:40 – 12:10   VERY SPECIAL GUEST!!!

12:30 – 1am   Come See My Dead Personwww.csmdp.com  

 

 

[Photo courtesy Jon Langford’s Facebook page]

 

***

 

 

BLURT’S 2012 DAY PARTY

 

 

The 2012 Unofficial Day Party: http://blurt-online.com/features/view/1102/

 

Big Star tribute featuring Jon Auer, Ken Stringfellow and Jody Stephens, plus a raft of guest players, including Peter Buck, Cotton Mather’s Robert Harrison, John Doe, Latebirds frontman Markus Nordenstreng, Blitzen Trapper’s Eric Early, some of the players from the previous night’s Big Star Third tribute concert, and others. http://blurt-online.com/news/view/6119

SXSW 2012 Wrap-up: http://blurt-online.com/news/view/6126/

 

SXSW 2012 Photos: http://blurt-online.com/news/view/6127/

 

 

Leave a Reply