BLURT HEADS TO AUSTIN 2014!

BLURT HEADS TO AUSTIN 2014!

Includes another special Jon Langford-curated afternoon along with parties co-hosted with Toolshed Media and Rajiworld Entertainment. Among the heavy hitters appearing over the course of 4 days and 3 nights: Amy Ray, Nicole Atkins, Autumn Defense, Waco Brothers, Sidewinders, Garland Jeffreys, David J, Drivin’ N’ Cryin’, Steve Wynn, John Doe and Ian McLagan. And dig those 4 Jon Langford-designed posters for the event… collect ’em all, yo.

By Fred Mills

We are damn pleased and proud to announce our annual Industry Of Music Showcase day parties that will be taking place in Austin on March 12-15 during SXSW. As in years past it will be held on the eternally sunshiney patio of the Ginger Man Pub (301 Lavaca St., between 3rd and 4th Streets, one block east of Guadalupe; check this map for logistics) and as in years past we expect the crowds to be plentiful, so sketch out your plans accordingly if you will be in Austin that week. The 4-day/3-night bash will be free and open to everyone, no badges or wristbands required.

Many thanks to our partner Dogfish Head beer as well as the good folks at the Ginger Man – we couldn’t do it without ya, folks. Check out what we had happening last year right here, and then take a gander at our 2014 schedule below – let’s rock!

Dogfish Head logo

SXSW Wednesday

WEDNESDAY(3/12)

Curated by Toolshed Media

1:00 – 1:30Future Monarchs– (w/ Pat Sansone from Wilco and The Autumn Defense) –https://www.facebook.com/FutureMonarchs

1:45 – 2:15Leah Mason w/ Brendan Bensonhttps://www.facebook.com/leahmasonmusicsohttp://brendanbenson.com

2:30 – 3:00Haley Bonarwww.haleybonar.com

3:15 – 3:45The Autumn Defense – (includes Pat and John from Wilco) – http://autumndefense.tumblr.com

4:00 – 4:30Tom Maxwell– (of the Squirrel Nut Zippers) –www.tommaxwell.com

4:45 – 5:15Basia Bulatwww.basiabulat.com

5:30 – 6:00Nicole Atkinshttp://nicoleatkins.com

6:15 – 6:45Amy Ray – (of The Indigo Girls) – www.amy-ray.com

SXSW Thursday

THURSDAY(3/13)

Jon Langford’s perfect day of hand crafted Rock and Roll Perfection!Volume Three

1:00 – 1:20Mike June (Acoustic) – www.mikejune.com

1:30 – 1:50Chris Millswww.chris-mills.com

2:00 – 2:20Dog Trumpet – (featuring Reg Mombassa) www.dogtrumpet.net

2:30 – 2:50Walter Salas-Humara(of The Silos) – http://waltersalashumara.com

3:00 – 3:30Waco Brothers – (members from the Mekons, Graham Parker, Jesus Jones) www.bloodshotrecords.com/artist/waco-brothers

3:45 – 4:15Garland Jeffreyshttp://garlandjeffreys.com

4:30 – 5:00J.D. Wilkes and the Dirt Daubers – (of The Legendary Shack Shakers) http://thedirtdaubers.net

5:15 – 5:30Paul Burchhttp://paulburch.com

5:45 – 6:15Jon Langford & Skull Orchard – (of the Waco Bros, Mekons) www.jonlangford.de

6:30 – 7:00Churchwoodhttp://www.reverbnation.com/churchwoodtx

7:15 – 7:45Deano & the Purvs – (of the Waco Bros, the Meat Purveyors) www.twangfest.com/artists/deano-the-purvs/

8:00 – 8:30Love, Hope, Strength(Special Guest!)

8:50 – 9:30T. Hardy Morris – (of Dead Confederate) – http://t.hardymorris.com

9:50 – 10:30The Sidewindershttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sidewinders

10:50 – 11:30The Everymenhttp://theeverymen.bandcamp.com

11:50 – 12:25aDoug Gillard (Doug from Guided By Voices) – www.douggillard.com

12:30 – 1:00aSally Crewe & The Sudden Moveswww.sallycrewe.com

SXSW Friday

FRIDAY(3/14)

Co-Presented by RajiWorld Entertainment

1:00 – 1:30New Madridwww.newmadridband.com

1:45 – 2:15The Defibulators www.thedefibulators.com

2:30 – 3:00Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birdswww.sistersparrow.com

3:15 – 3:55David J – (of Bauhaus, Love and Rockets) – http://davidjonline.com

4:10 – 4:50The Fleshtoneshttp://rajiworld.com/artist/the-fleshtones/

5:10 – 5:50Steve Wynn & The Miracle 3 – (of The Dream Syndicate) – http://rajiworld.com/artist/steve-wynn/

6:10 – 6:50Urge Overkillwww.urgeoverkill.com

7:10 – 7:50The Split Squad – (members of The Fleshtones, The Plimsouls, R.E.M./Young Fresh Fellows) – http://rajiworld.com/artist/the-split-squad/

8:10 – 9:00Drivin’ n’ Cryin’http://www.drivinncryin.com

9:20 – 9:50Tuomo & Markus – (featuring John Stirratt from Wilco/The Autumn Defense)

10:10 – 10:50Cotton Matherhttp://rajiworld.com/artist/cotton-mather/

11:10 – 11:50Danny B & Jyrki 69 (Special Guest!)

12:10 – 12:40aDavin McCoy and the Coming Attractionswww.davinmccoy.com

SXSW Saturday

SATURDAY(3/15)

1:00 – 1:30Jonah Tolchinwww.jonahtolchin.com
1:45 – 2:15American Aquariumwww.americanaquarium.net/
2:30 – 3:00Jonny Two Bags – (of Social Distortion) – www.jonnytwobags.com
3:15 – 3:45 Ian McLagan – (of Small Faces, The Faces) – www.ianmclagan.com
4:00 – 4:30 The Minus 5 – (Scott from Young Fresh Fellows, R.E.M., The Split Squad) – www.minus5.com
4:45 – 5:15 The Baseball Project – (members of The Dream Syndicate, Young Fresh Fellows, R.E.M., The Split Squad) – www.baseballproject.net
5:30 – 6:00 Mandolin Orangewww.mandolinorange.com
6:15 – 7:00 John Doe – (of X) – www.theejohndoe.com
7:15 – 7:45 Parson Red Headswww.theparsonredheads.com
8:00 – 8:40 Girls Guns and Gloryhttp://girlsgunsandglory.com
9:00 – 9:40 So Long, Problemswww.solongproblems.com
10:00 – 10:40 Enemy Planeswww.enemyplanes.com
11:00 – 11:50Hank Sinatrawww.hank-sinatra.com
12:10 – 1am Come See My Dead Personwww.csmdp.com

Leave a Reply