Americana Music Festival Acts Announced

 

Lineup Includes Will Hoge, Cross Canadian Ragweed, J.D. Souther, Those
Darlins, Marty Stuart and W.P.A.

 

By Blurt Staff

 

The Americana Music Association announced yesterday its
initial lineup of artists confirmed to perform at the upcoming 2009 AMERICANA
MUSIC FESTIVAL (with additional artists still pending). Festival showcases will
be held Wednesday September 16th-Saturday September 19th at five downtown Nashville venues
including: The Mercy Lounge, The Cannery Ballroom, 3rd & Lindsley, The
Station Inn and The Basement. Cross Canadian Ragweed, Will Hoge, J.D. Souther,
Marty Stuart,
Those
Darlins and W.P.A. are among the artists set for the 10th annual
event.

 

Registration for the entire Festival & Conference,
including a ticket to the critically acclaimed Honors & Awards show, is
$350 for AMA members and $450 for non-members through August 31st. Conference
registrants also receive entrance and priority access to all showcase
performances. 

Non-conference attendees may buy wristbands granting admission to all venues on
all four evenings of live music They’re  available for only $45.

 

Presented by the Gibson Foundation, the Americana Honors
& Awards  Show is held at the Ryman Auditorium and set for the night
of September 17th. Hosted by Jim Lauderdale, with Buddy Miller and his all-star band, the ceremony features six member-voted year end annual
categories and bestows several Lifetime Achievement Awards. 2009 Lifetime
honorees so far include–Asleep at the Wheel (Performance) and Sam Bush (Instrumentalist)–with several more recipients to be announced in the coming
weeks.  A full list of nominees for the member voted categories may be
viewed here.

 

 

Full details: www.americanamusic.org.

 

The initial lineup of confirmed showcase
artists features:

Among The
Oak & Ash
Annie &
The Beekeepers
Asleep at
the Wheel
Band of
Heathens
Baskery
The
Belleville Outfit
Sarah Borges
and the Broken Singles
Bottle
Rockets
Elliott
Brood
Grayson
Capps
Roger Clyne
& The Peacemakers
Come On Go
With Us
Amy Cook
Cross
Canadian Ragweed
DADDY
Deadstring
Brothers
Antje
Duvekot
Angela
Easterling
Tim Easton
The Farewell
Drifters
Radney
Foster
Clarence
Fountain

Sam Butler & The Boys

Otis Gibbs

Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs
Kara
Grainger
The
Greencards
Will Hoge
Hot Club of
Cowtown
Seth James
Sarah Jarosz
Brigid
Kaelin
Jim
Lauderdale
The Lovell
Sisters
Corb Lund
Chuck Mead
Buddy Miller
Scott Miller
Joe Pug
Reckless
Kelly
Charlie
Robison
Jim Rooney
& The Irregulars
The
Rustlanders
Matthew Ryan
Keith Sewell
Amanda Shires
Sarah
Siskind
The Smart
Brothers
J.D. Souther
Amy Speace
Stone River
Boys
Marty Stuart
Patrick
Sweany
Those
Darlins
The
Travelin’ McCourys & The Lee Boys
The Trishas
Sara Watkins
Shannon
Whitworth
Webb Wilder
W.P.A.
Yarn

 

 

 

Leave a Reply